GAMATHON

celebrating African creatives...

SEPTEMBER 2021

BRIEF - About the Gamathon

Africacomicade Gamathon is the largest Pan-African creative event showcasing the works of African digital creatives and connecting them to opportunities.

 Due to the pandemic, the maiden edition held completely virtual in 2020 .  The Gamathon comprises of a conference, game jam , pitch event amongst many other activities. The theme of the game jam in 2020 was  “Avoid the spread”, following issues surrounding the pandemic and #Blacklivesmatter . It run for 48 hours and had over 200 participants from 12 different African countries.

A  couple of sessions from sponsors, mentors and industry leads held during the jam to help educate and inspire participants . Find below some of the activities that took place during the Gamathon.  

TIMELINE [2020]

register

Friday 26th, June

Commencement of Registration for Africacomicade Gamathon 2020

Monday 24th, August - Thursday 27th, August

Online sessions with Industry Leads, Sponsors and Partners

Friday 28th, August

Game Jam Theme Announcement

kick_off

Friday 28th, August

Africacomicade Gamathon 2020 Kick-Off

deadline

Sunday 30th, August

Deadline for submissions (11:59 PM GMT+1)

review

Monday 31st, August - Friday 4th, September

Project Review and Grading by Judges, eSports competitions and virtual party!!

Sunday 6th, September

Announcement of Winners

SCHEDULE [2020]

ALL TIMES ARE IN WEST AFRICAN TIME (WAT)

10:00 AM
-
10:15 AM

WELCOME TO AFRICACOMICADE GAMATHON 2020

Speaker : Oluwatosin Ogunyebi (Africacomicade)

10:15 AM
-
10:45 AM

THE VISION OF THE CREATIVE AFRICAN INDUSTRY

Speaker : Michael Oscar Esio (Africacomicade)

10:50 AM
-
11:20 AM

BUILDING A SUSTAINABLE INDIE STUDIO, GAMIFICATION AND EDTECH

Speaker : Karoliina Korppoo (10th Muse)

11:25 AM
-
11:55 AM

VIDEO GAMES IN AFRICA IS NOW!

Speaker : Douglas Ogeto (LudiqueWorks)

12:00 PM
-
12:30 PM

GAME THINKING & GAMES FOR SOCIAL CHANGE

Speaker : Roman Rackwitz (EngagingLab GmbH)

03:00 PM
-
04:30 PM

BECOMING A SUCCESSFUL GAME DEVELOPER IN AFRICA

Panelist : Dominique Yakan Brand (Kiro'o Games), Hugo Obi (Maliyo Games)
Moderator: Uchenna Okiya (DigitalThingszHut)

10:00 AM
-
10:15 AM

PREVIOUS DAY RECAP

Speaker : Oluwatosin Ogunyebi (Africacomicade)

10:15 AM
-
10:45 AM

MAKING LEGAL DECISIONS AS A CREATIVE

Panelists : Stephen Pessenbacher, Chima Ngerem (Vicarious Visions)
Moderator: Stephen Ojo (SECRE8 HIVE)

10:50 AM
-
11:20 AM

EMERGING LANDSCAPE OF THE AFRICAN CREATIVE INDUSTRY

Speaker : Eyram Tawia (Leti Arts)

11:25 AM
-
11:55 AM

THE RELEVANCE OF GAMING INDUSTRY TO AFRICA

Speaker : George Acquah (OyaMedia Africa Inc)

12:00 PM
-
01:00 PM

FIRESIDE CHATS WITH CARRY1ST

Speakers : Boluwatife Omotayo (Carry1st), Sean Gotkin (Carry1st)

03:10 PM
-
03:55 PM

THE NEED FOR COLLABORATION IN THE GAMING INDUSTRY

Panelists : Rahma Jumanne Seleman (Enter Africa), Uche Orjinta (Rudimentary Alternative), Mouhamed Gaye (SENGAMES)

10:00 AM
-
10:15 AM

PREVIOUS DAY RECAP

Speaker : Oluwatosin Ogunyebi (Africacomicade)

10:15 AM
-
10:45 AM

INTERCULTURAL STORYTELLING FOR GAMES DESIGN

Speaker : Isabelle Arvers (Isabelle Arvers)

10:50 AM
-
11:00 AM

MUSIC COMPOSING

Speaker : Xiao'an Li (Li & Ortega)

11:25 AM
-
11:55 AM

REALIZING THE DREAM OF AN AMBITIOUS AFRICA

Speaker : Vincent Forsman (Ambitious Africa)

12:30 PM
-
01:00 PM

FIRESIDE CHAT WITH PETER VESTERBACKA

Speaker : Peter Vesterbacka (Rovio)

03:10 PM
-
03:55 PM

GENDER INCLUSION AND DIVIDE IN THE GAMES INDUSTRY

Panelist : Allie Tsahey (Baddies in Tech), Sithe Ncumbe (Prosearium)
Moderator: Joy Ajayi (Magic Carpet Studios)

10:00 AM
-
10:15 AM

PREVIOUS DAY RECAP

Speaker : Oluwatosin Ogunyebi (Africacomicade)

10:15 AM
-
10:45 AM

GAMES MARKETING & GAMING COMMUNITIES IN AFRICA

Speaker : Efemena Ipoko (AHA Games)

10:50 AM
-
11:20 AM

BUILDING A SPACE FOR FEMALE ESPORT ATHLETHES IN AFRICA

Speaker : Sylvia Gathoni

11:25 AM
-
11:55 AM

SPATIAL COMPUTING AND THE AR- CLOUD - THE NEXT WAVE OF COMPUTING IS HERE

Speaker : Rene Schulte (Valorem Reply)

12:00 PM
-
01:30 PM

JAMMING WITH FIREBASE A QUICK START GUIDE TO KICKSTART YOUR GAME

Speaker : Patrick Martin (Firebase)

01:35 PM
-
02:35 PM

BUILDBOX TRAINING SESSION

Speaker : Zack Griset (BuildBox)

02:40 PM
-
03:10 PM

FIRESIDE CHAT WITH HUMBLE GAMES

Speaker : John Polson

03:15 PM
-
04:00 PM

EXTENDED REALITY IN AFRICA'S CREATIVE INDUSTRY

Panelist : Eugene Ohu (Lagos Business School),
Andy Korshie - Sherrie (Nubian VR)
Moderator : Isiaq Gbadamosi (VRAR Association)

10:00 AM
-
10:15 AM

PREVIOUS DAY RECAP

Speaker : Oluwatosin Ogunyebi (Africacomicade)

10:15 AM
-
10:45 AM

ASK ME ANYTHING SESSION WITH MASON LIEBERMAN

Speaker : Mason Lieberman

10:50 AM
-
11:20 AM

HOW I'M COPING WITH SELF-ISOLATION - GAME JAMS

Speaker : Michelle Chen (RMIT)

11:25 AM
-
11:55 AM

ASK ME ANYTHING SESSION (CONCEPT ART AND STORYTELLING)

Speaker : Natasha Skult (MiTale)

12:00 PM
-
12:30 PM

POSITIONING YOURSELF FOR VISIBILITY AND SUCCESS AS A GAME DEVELOPER

Speaker : Bambi Dang (FinestNinja)

01:35 PM
-
03:05 PM

SHOWING THE FUN: SIMPLE CHECKS FOR WORLD READABILITY

Speaker : Mata Haggis-Burridge
(Breda University of Applied Sciences)

03:10 PM
-
03:55 PM

TIPS AND TRICKS TO CREATING GAMES DURING A GAME JAM

Speaker : Vesa

SESSIONS [2020]

WATCH THE STREAM

SPEAKERS, MENTORS & JUDGES

Michelle Chen

AUSTRALIA

Mata Haggis-Burridge

Netherlands

Uche Orjinta

NIGERIA

Patrick Martin

USA

Oleg Paliy

FINLAND

Sylvia Gathoni

KENYA

Dominique Yakan Brand

CAMEROON

Stephen Pessenbacher

SOUTH AFRICA

Allie Tsahey

GHANA

Bambi Dang

FINLAND

Douglas Ogeto

KENYA

Sean Gotkin

SOUTH AFRICA

Eugene Ohu

NIGERIA

Xiao'an Li

SINGAPORE

Efemena Ipoko

NIGERIA

Zack Griset

KENYA

Isabella Arvers

FRANCE

Karoliina Korppoo

FINLAND

Roman Rackwitz

GERMANY

Vesa Raudasoja

FINLAND

Vincent Forsman

FINLAND

Hugo Obi

NIGERIA

Natasha Skult

FINLAND

Peter Vestabacka

FINLAND

Eyram Tawia

GHANA

Rene Schulte

GERMANY

Isiaq Gbadamosi

NIGERIA

Mohammed Gaye

SENEGAL

Chima Ngerem

USA

Suleiman Rahma

TANZANIA

Andy Korshie

GHANA

Mason Lieberman

USA

Robert Mugisha

RWANDA

John Polson

USA

George Acquah

GHANA

Ivan Kibuuka

UGANDA

José Wilson

BRAZIL

Marcos Silva

BRAZIL

Michael Oscar

GHANA

George Acquah

GHANA

Victor Igwe

NIGERIA

Kenney Vleugels

Netherlands

Yetunde Ogunlola

NIGERIA

Joshua Ajayi

NIGERIA

David Olamide

NIGERIA

Obinna Akpen

NIGERIA

Lukman Agboola

NIGERIA

Hammed Arowosegbe

NIGERIA

Joshua Ajayi

NIGERIA

David Olamide

NIGERIA

Shiew Yeu Loh

USA

Shawn Price

USA

Hugo Obi

NIGERIA

Ife Akintaju

USA

Download 2020 Recap Document



Stay
Informed!

Subscribe to our newsletter

Don't miss new updates on your email